Order Code RL33077
[…] D. Ariz. 603 691 978 770 366
D. N.Mex. 57 16 147 154 85
W.D. Tex. 651 734 1267 252 211
S.D. Tex. 2232 1946 2244 461 374
Reports of the Proceedings of the Judicial Conference of the United States/Annual Report
of the District of the Administrative Office of United States Courts
, Table M-3 (1981); id.
(1980); id. (1978); id. (1977); id. (1976).
12 Witness to Abuse: Human Rights Abuses under the Material Witness Law since
September 11
, 17 HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH 1-3 (June 2005), available on September 5, 2005
at, [http://hrw.org/english/docs/2005/06/27/usdom11213_txt.htm].
13 18 U.S.C. 3156(a)(1)(“As used in sections 3141-3150 of this chapter– (1) the term
‘judicial officer’ means, unless otherwise indicated, any person or court authorized pursuant
to section 3041 of this title, or the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to detain or release

CRS-5
applies to potential grand jury witnesses as well as to potential trial witnesses.14
Section 3144 on its face authorizes arrest at the behest of any party to a criminal
proceeding. In the case of criminal trial, both the government and the defendants