Order Code RL33077
[…] of arrest”).
49 18 U.S.C. 3146 (“(a) Offense.– Whoever, having been released under this chapter
[relating to bail] knowingly – (1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions
of release . . .shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. (b) Penalties
– (1) The punishment for an offense under this section is . . . (B) if the person was released
for appearance as a material witness, a fine under this chapter or imprisonment for not more
than one year, or both”).
50 18 U.S.C. 1073 (“Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent
either . . . to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceedings in such place in which the
commission of an offense punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of such
place, is charged shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both. . . “).

CRS-11
Section 12
Witnesses at Congressional oversight hearings charged that the authority under
18 U.S.C. 3144 had been misused following September 11, 2001:
[The authority has been used] to secure the indefinite incarceration of those