Order Code RL33077
[…] government must state why the witness should not be released with or without a deposition
being taken under Rule 15(a)”).
47 28 U.S.C. 1821 (“. . . (b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for
each day's attendance. . . (d) . . .(4) When a witness is detained pursuant to section 3144 of
title 18 for want of security for his appearance, he shall be entitled for each day of detention
when not in attendance at court, in addition to his subsistence, to the daily attendance fee
provided by subsection (b) of this section”).
48 18 U.S.C. 4282 (“On the release from custody of . . . a person held as a material witness,
the court in its discretion may direct the United States marshal for the district wherein he
is released, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Attorney General, to furnish the
person so released with transportation and subsistence to the place of his arrest, or, at his
election, to the place of his bona fide residence if such cost is not greater than to the place
of arrest”).
49 18 U.S.C. 3146 (“(a) Offense.– Whoever, having been released under this chapter
[relating to bail] knowingly – (1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions
of release . . .shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. (b) Penalties