Order Code RL33077
[…] provided by subsection (b) of this section”).
48 18 U.S.C. 4282 (“On the release from custody of . . . a person held as a material witness,
the court in its discretion may direct the United States marshal for the district wherein he
is released, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Attorney General, to furnish the
person so released with transportation and subsistence to the place of his arrest, or, at his
election, to the place of his bona fide residence if such cost is not greater than to the place
of arrest”).
49 18 U.S.C. 3146 (“(a) Offense.– Whoever, having been released under this chapter
[relating to bail] knowingly – (1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions
of release . . .shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. (b) Penalties
– (1) The punishment for an offense under this section is . . . (B) if the person was released
for appearance as a material witness, a fine under this chapter or imprisonment for not more
than one year, or both”).
50 18 U.S.C. 1073 (“Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent
either . . . to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceedings in such place in which the
commission of an offense punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of such