Order Code RS22236
[…] Commodity is broadly defined to include “any goods, services, materials, merchandise,
supplies, equipment, resources, or other article of commerce,” and specifically includes,
3 The Federal Emergency Management Administration has declared emergencies in all four states
affected by Hurricane Katrina. See [http://www.fema.gov/news/disasters.fema]. States of
emergency have also been declared by the Governors of Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, and
Mississippi.
4 Code of Ala. § 8-31-3; Fla. Stat. § 501.160; La. R.S. 29:732; Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-25.
5 See Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-25(2). The Alabama statute prohibits “unconscionable prices”
during the period of a declared state of emergency, but does not define “unconscionable.” Code
of Ala. § 8-31-3.
6 See Fla. Stat. § 501.160.
7 Fla. Stat. § 501.160(1)(b).

CRS-3
“without limitation, food, water, ice, chemicals, petroleum products, and lumber
necessary for consumption or use as a direct result of the emergency.”8
In Alabama, prima facie evidence of unconscionable pricing exists “if any person,
during a state of emergency declared pursuant to the powers granted to the Governor,
charges a price that exceeds, by an amount equal to or in excess of 25% the average price