Order Code RL33052
[…] 26 70 Fed. Reg. at 5335 (§ 9701.510). The FLRA may conduct hearings and resolve
complaints of unfair labor practices under 5 C.F.R. § 9701.517(a)(1)-(4), (b)(1)-(4).
27 Id.
28 70 Fed. Reg. at 5334 (§ 9701.508(h)(1)).
29 Complaint, supra note 12 at 14.
30 NTEU, No. CIV.A.05-201(RMC) at 46.
31 Id.
32 Id.

CRS-6
Merit Systems Protection Board Mitigation of Penalties
The unions challenged the authority of DHS and OPM in jointly issuing final
DHS regulations to change the standard by which the MSPB might mitigate the
penalty for employee misconduct. One of those regulations, to be codified at 5
C.F.R. § 9701.706(k)(6), provides that the Board may not modify a penalty imposed
by DHS unless it is “so disproportionate to the basis for the action as to be wholly
without justification” and that when a penalty is mitigated “the maximum justifiable
penalty must be applied.”
The unions asserted that this regulation violates 5 U.S.C. § 9701(f)(2)(C), a
provision of the Homeland Security Act, which provides that any regulations issued