Order Code 98-684 F Updated August 18, 2005 CRS Report for Congress Received through the CRS Web Latin America and the Caribbean: Fact Sheet on Leaders and Elections Mark P. Sullivan Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division Barbara Salazar Torreon Information Research Division This fact sheet tracks the current heads of government in Central and South America, Mexico, and the Caribbean, and provides the dates of the last and next election for head of government. It also provides the national independence date for each country. South America Country Argentina Independence Head of Government Date July 9, 1816 Last Election KIRCHNER, Néstor Bolivia Aug. 6, 1825 RODRÍGUEZ, Eduardo Brazil Sept. 7, 1822 DA SILVA, Luis Inácio Lula Chile Sept. 18, 1810 LAGOS, Ricardo Colombia July 20, 1810 URIBE, Alvaro b April 27, 2003 a June 2002 a Next Election 2007 Dec. 4, 2005 a October 2002 October 2006 December 1999/ January 2000 Dec. 14, 2005 May 2002 May 2006 Oct./Nov. 2002 October 2006 April 27, 2003 April 2008 Ecuador May 24, 1822 PALACIO, Alfredo Paraguay May 14, 1811 Peru July 28, 1821 TOLEDO, Alejandro April/June 2001 April 2006 Uruguay Aug. 25, 1825 VÁZQUEZ, Tabaré Oct. 31, 2004 October 2009 July 2000 December 2006 Venezuela July 5, 1811 DUARTE FRUTOS, Nicanor CHAVEZ, Hugo a. Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada, elected in October 2002, resigned on October 17, 2003 because of political unrest and was succeeded by Vice President Carlos Mesa. Mesa subsequently resigned in June 2005 because of political unrest and was succeeded on June 9, 2005, by Eduardo Rodríguez, the president of the Supreme Court. Early elections have been set for December 4, 2005. b. Lucio Gutierrez, elected in November 2002, was removed from office by Ecuador’s Congress on April 20, 2005, following weeks of popular protests, and was succeeded by Vice President Alfredo Palacio. Congressional Research Service ˜ The Library of Congress CRS-2 Mexico and Central America Country Independence Year Mexico Sept. 16, 1810 FOX, Vicente July 2000 July 2006 Costa Rica Sept. 15. 1821 PACHECO, Abel February/April 2002 February 2006 El Salvador Sept. 15, 1821 March 21, 2004 March 2009 Guatemala Sept. 15, 1821 BERGER, Oscar November/ December 2003 November 2007 Honduras Sept. 15, 1821 MADURO, Ricardo November 2001 Nov. 27, 2005 Nicaragua Sept. 15, 1821 November 2001 November 2006 Panama Nov. 3, 1903 May 2, 2004 May 2009 Head of Government Next Election Last Election SACA, Elías Antonio (Tony) BOLANOS, Enrique TORRIJOS, Martin Caribbean Country Independence Year Antigua & Barbuda Nov. 1, 1981 SPENCER, Baldwin March 23, 2004 by March 2009 Bahamas July 10, 1973 CHRISTIE, Perry May 2002 by May 2007 Barbados Nov. 30, 1966 ARTHUR, Owen May 21, 2003 by May 2008 Belize Sept. 21, 1981 MUSA, Said March 5, 2003 by March 2008 a Head of Government Last Election Next Election Cuba May 20, 1902 CASTRO, Fidel a Dominica Nov. 3, 1978 SKERRITT, Roosevelt May 5, 2005 by May 2010 Dominican Republic Feb. 27, 1844 FERNANDEZ, Leonel May 16, 2004 May 2008 Grenada Feb. 7, 1974 MITCHELL, Keith Nov. 27, 2003 by Nov. 2008 Guyana May 26, 1966 BHARRAT, Jagdeo March 2001 b November 2000 March 2006 b November 2005 Haiti Jan. 1, 1804 ALEXANDRE, Boniface Jamaica Aug. 6, 1962 PATTERSON, Percival James October 2002 by October 2007 St. Kitts & Nevis Sept. 19, 1983 DOUGLAS, Denzil Oct. 25, 2004 by October 2009 St. Lucia Feb. 22, 1979 ANTHONY, Kenny December 2001 by December 2006 St. Vincent & the Grenadines Oct. 27, 1979 GONSALVES, Ralph March 2001 by March 2006 Suriname Nov. 25, 1975 VENETIAAN, Ronald May 25, 2005c May 2010 Trinidad & Tobago Aug. 31, 1962 MANNING, Patrick October 7, 2002 by October 2007 a. Castro has served as head of government since the 1959 Cuban Revolution. Since that time, there have been no elections for head of government. b. Alexandre became interim president February 29, 2004, following the departure of President Jean Bertrand Aristide. c. Legislative elections were held May 25, 2005. Since the legislature could not elect a national president by the twothirds vote needed, an 891-member People’s Assembly re-elected Venetiaan on Aug. 3, 2005.