Order Code RL31600
[…] these provisions expressly apply to military commissions.113 UCMJ articles 49 and
50 could be read to apply to military commissions the same rules against hearsay
used at courts-martial, however, the Supreme Court has declined to apply similar
provisions to military commissions trying enemy combatants.114
109 Id § 6(D)(5)(b). Some observers note that protected information could include
exculpatory evidence as well as incriminating evidence, which could implicate 6th
Amendment rights and rights under the Geneva Convention, if applicable. See HRF, supra
note 52, at 3.
110 Id.
111 Id. § 6(D)(5)(d).
112 Id. § 6(D)(2)(d).
113 See 10 U.S.C. §§ 849 -50. UCMJ art. 49 states:
(d) A duly authenticated deposition taken upon reasonable notice to the other parties, so
far as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, may be read in evidence or, in the
case of audiotape, videotape, or similar material, may be played in evidence before any
military court or commission in any case not capital, or in any proceeding before a court
of inquiry or military board, if it appears —
(1) that the witness resides or is beyond the State, Territory, Commonwealth, or District
of Columbia in which the court, commission, or board is ordered to sit, or beyond 100
miles from the place of trial or hearing;
(2) that the witness by reason of death, age, sickness, bodily infirmity, imprisonment,
military necessity, nonamenability to process, or other reasonable cause, is unable or
refuses to appear and testify in person at the place of trial or hearing; or
(3) that the present whereabouts of the witness is unknown.
(e) Subject to subsection (d), testimony by deposition may be presented by the defense in
capital cases.
(f) Subject to subsection (d), a deposition may be read in evidence or, in the case of
audiotape, videotape, or similar material, may be played in evidence in any case in which
the death penalty is authorized but is not mandatory, whenever the convening authority
directs that the case be treated as not capital, and in such a case a sentence of death may
not be adjudged by the court-martial.
114 See In re Yamashita, 327 U.S. 1, 19 (1946) (declining to apply art. 25 of the Articles of
War, which is substantially the same as current UCMJ art. 49, to trial by military
commission of an enemy combatant). The Yamashita Court concluded that Congress
(continued...)

CRS-20