Order Code IB10076
[…] or appeals. New NFS planning regulations (see above) do not address roadless areas,
apparently leaving decisions involving them to the project level within each forest, unless
a special rule is adopted for a particular state. (For more information on roadless area issues,
see CRS Report RL30647, The National Forest System Roadless Areas Initiative.) Congress
may review administrative guidance for managing roadless areas.
National Monuments and the Antiquities Act. (by Carol Hardy Vincent)
Presidential establishment of national monuments under the Antiquities Act of 1906 (16
U.S.C. §§431, et seq.) sometimes has been contentious. The President may proclaim
national monuments on federal lands containing “historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric
structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest.” The President is to reserve “the
smallest area compatible with the proper care and management” of the protected objects.
Congress expressly prohibited the President from proclaiming new national monuments in
Wyoming (1950), and many assert that 1980 legislation did the same for Alaska.