Order Code RL32780
[…] Withhold Information from Congress
, committee print, 85th Cong., 2nd sess. (Washington:
GPO, 1958-1959), 2 parts.
4 U.S. Congress, House Committee on Government Operations, Availability of Information
from Federal Departments and Agencies
, hearing, 84th Cong., 1st sess. (Washington: GPO,
1956), p. 3.
5 Art. I, Sec. 5, which directs each house of Congress to keep a journal of its proceedings
and publish the same, except such parts as may be judged to require secrecy, has been
interpreted to authorize the House and the Senate to keep other records secret. Art. 1, Sec.
6, which specifies that Members of Congress, “for any Speech or Debate in either House ...
shall not be questioned in any other Place,” might be regarded as a bar to requests to
Members for records concerning their floor, committee, subcommittee, or legislative
activity.
6 See U.S. Congress, Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, To Eliminate
Congressional and Federal Double Standards
, hearing, 96th Cong., 1st sess.