Order Code RL31696
[…] interests of the United States, promotes or assistants the foreign aid projects or activities of
any country that is a Communist country for purposes of subsection (f).” Consider also sec.
5(b) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, which requires the President to “establish
as a list of controlled countries those countries set forth in section 620(f) of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961...”
37 For example: sec. 620(h) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C.
2370(h)), secs. 502(b)(1) and (b)(2)(A) of the Trade Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-618; 19 U.S.C.
2462(b)(2)(A)), sec. 5(b) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App.
2404(b)), and sec. 43 of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (P.L. 79-171; 22 U.S.C. 286aa),
the latter of which requires the U.S. Executive Directors to the International Monetary Fund
“to actively oppose any facility involving use of Fund credit by any Communist
dictatorship...”.
38 22 CFR Part 126.1, authorized pursuant to section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act
(P.L. 90-629; 22 U.S.C. 2778).

CRS-13
denies the export, directly or indirectly, of any munitions item, lease or loan, credits,
guarantees, or other financial assistance to a terrorist country.