Order Code RS22149
[…] to monitor groundwater on an operational range to determine if a substance presents a
health hazard, or to file citizen suits under the Solid Waste Disposal Act or CERCLA to
compel cleanup of that substance. If this were the case, they argue, groundwater
contamination could not be investigated until it migrates off-range, potentially resulting
in greater contamination and higher cleanup costs than if the contamination were
identified and responded to earlier. Opponents also assert that the potential threat of
litigation is not a sufficient basis for a broad change to cleanup laws.
12 10 U.S.C. 101(e)(3). Operational range is “a range that is under the jurisdiction, custody, or
control of the Secretary of Defense and that is used for range activities, or although not currently
being used
[emphasis added] for range activities, is still considered by the Secretary to be a range
and has not been put to a new use that is incompatible with range activities.”
13 For a discussion of cleanup requirements on closed bases, see CRS Report RS22065, Military
Base Closures: Role and Costs of Environmental Cleanup
.
14 40 C.F.R. Part 266, Subpart M.
15 40 C.F.R. 266.202(c).