Order Code RL32903
[…] ! Would not include “and other international delivery services by
governmental and operational responsibilities with respect to
the Government of the United States and by intergovernmental
the provision of international postal services and other
organizations of which the United States is a member.”
international delivery services by the Government of the
United States and by intergovernmental organizations of
which the United States is a member; and
! “to participate in multilateral and bilateral agreements with
other countries to accomplish these objectives.”
Would amend 39 U.S.C. 407 to give the Secretary of State responsibility for the
Identical except that S. 662 does not empower the Secretary of State with
“formulation, coordination, and oversight of foreign policy related to
oversight of operations of “other international delivery services.”
international postal services and other international delivery services, and shall
have the power to conclude treaties, conventions and amendments related to