Order Code RL32903
[…] ! a description of the accomplishments of the Postal Service in
each of the preceding five years involving recycling activities...;
and
! additional opportunities that may be available for the United
States Postal Service to engage in recycling initiatives and the
projected costs and revenues of undertaking such opportunities.
Would also require the report to include recommendations for any administrative
or legislative actions that may be appropriate.
CRS-36
H.R. 22
S. 662
Title VIII — Miscellaneous, Technical and Conforming Amendments
Somewhat similar title at Title X (see below)
Sec. 801. Employment of Postal Police Officers.
Similar provision at Sec. 1001 but would amend 39 U.S.C. 404 to permit USPS
to “employ guards for all buildings and areas owned or occupied by the Postal
Would amend 18 U.S.C. 3061 to permit USPS to “employ police officers for
Service or under the charge and control of the Postal Service, and may give such
duty in connection with the protection of property owned or occupied by the
guards, with respect to such property, any of the powers of special policemen”
Postal Service or under the charge and control of the Postal Service.”
provided under 40 U.S.C. 1315.
Sec. 802. Date of Postmark to be Treated as the Date of Appeal in
Not included.