Order Code RL32903
[…] bonus program is fails to based on relative performances among employees.
Would require USPS to report any bonuses or rewards given in its annual
Not included.
comprehensive statement, including the names of persons receiving a bonus, the
amount of these bonuses, and the amount by which these bonuses exceeded
employees’ permissible compensation.
Would permit the exemption of 12 employees from compensation limits
Not included.
described above. Instead, these 12 may receive annual compensation up to
120% of the annual compensation of the Vice President of the United States
($249,720 in 2005).
Sec. 407. Mediation in Collective-Bargaining Disputes.
Identical provision found at Sec. 505.
Would amend 39 U.S.C. 1207(b) to require that in the event of a labor dispute
the Director of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service “shall within 10
days appoint a mediator of nationwide reputation and professional standing ...
who is also a member of the National Academy of Arbitrators” instead of a
factfinding panel.
Would amend 39 U.S.C. 1207(c) to reduce from 90 to 60 days the period after
the expiration of a bargaining agreement that may pass before the parties would
be required to go through arbitration.
CRS-27
H.R. 22
S. 662