Order Code RL32903
[…] Similar provision.
! the amount paid for private carriage is equal to at least 6 times
the rate then currently charged for the 1st ounce of a single-
piece first class letter;
CRS-25
H.R. 22
S. 662
! the letter weighs at least 12 ½ ounces; or
! such carriage is within the scope of services described by
regulations of the United States Postal Service (as in effect on
July 1, 2004) that purport to permit private carriage by
suspension of this section (as then in effect).
PRC would be empowered craft any regulations necessary to carry out this
Identical.
section.
Sec. 404. Rulemaking Authority.
Sec. 504. Rulemaking Authority.
Would modify USPS’s rulemaking authority under 39 U.S.C. 401 to include the
Identical.
power “to adopt, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations, not inconsistent
with this title, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions under this
title and such other functions as may be assigned to the Postal Service under
any provisions of law outside this title.”
Sec. 405. Noninterference With Collective Bargaining Agreements.
Sec. 505. Noninterference With Collective Bargaining Agreements.
Would declare that present employee and labor organization privileges, rights,