Order Code RL32903
[…] Postal Service Fund. Each fiscal year, PRC would be required to submit a
apply with respect to fiscal years beginning on or after October 1, 2002.”
budget of expenses to Congress in order to receive an appropriation. Would
have amendments in this section “apply with respect to fiscal years beginning
on or after October 1, 2005.”
Sec. 504. Redesignation of the Postal Rate Commission.
Sec. 604. Redesignation of the Postal Rate Commission.
Would replace the words “Postal Rate Commission” with “Postal Regulatory
Identical.
Commission” in Titles 39, 5, and 44 of U.S.C.
Sec. 505. Officer of the Postal Regulatory Commission Representing the
Identical provision at Sec. 601 above.
General Public.
Would require PRC to designate “an officer of the Postal Regulatory
Commission in all public proceedings (such as developing rules, regulations,
and procedures) who shall represent the interests of the general public.”
Title VI — Inspectors General
Not included
Sec. 601. Inspector General of the Postal Regulatory Commission.
Not included.
Would amend the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. Appendix) and 39
U.S.C. 504 to establish the Office of Inspector General (OIG) of the Postal
Regulatory Commission.