Order Code RL32903
[…] have five commissioners, appointed by the President with the advice and
engaged in the delivery of mail matter.”
consent of the Senate. Commissioners are to be chosen solely on the basis of
their “technical qualifications, professional standing, and demonstrated
expertise in economics, accounting, law, or public administration, and may be
removed by the President only for cause.” Not more than three members may
be adherents of the same political party; commissioners are to serve six year
terms.
Identical provision at H.R. 22 Sec. 505.
S. 662 also would require PRC to “designate an officer of the Postal Regulatory
Commission in all public proceedings who shall represent the interests of the
general public.”
Sec. 502. Authority for Postal Regulatory Commission to Issue Subpoenas.
Sec. 602. Authority for Postal Regulatory Commission to Issue Subpoenas.
Would empower “the Chairman of the Commission, any Commissioner
Similar provision.