RL32907 -- Security and Freedom Ensured Act (SAFE Act)(H.R. 1526) and Security and Freedom Enhancement Act (SAFE Act)(S. 737): Section By Section Analysis
[…] Neither domestic terrorism or a federal crime of terrorism is a separate crime. They are used for purposes of cross reference. Thus for example, a federal crime of terrorism as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B) that involves the risk of serious injury to another person is not subject to the usual statute of limitations and may be prosecuted at any time, 18 U.S.C. 3286(b). Similarly, property derived from and used to facilitate international or domestic terrorism as defined by 18 U.S.C. 2331 is subject to confiscations, 18 U.S.C. 982(a)(1)(G).

Both bills amend 18 U.S.C. 2331(5) so as to merge the two definitions, "As used in this chapter . . . (5) the term 'domestic terrorism' means activities that -- (A) involve acts dangerous to human life that constitute a Federal crime of terrorism (as that term is defined in section 2332b(g)(5) of this title); and (B) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States."

H.R. 1526 contains an additional provision that emphasizes that nothing in section 2331 should be construed to preclude enforcement of state terrorism laws; S. 737 has no comparable provision.

Section 6. (S. 737 only) Privacy Protections for Pen Registers and Trap and Trace Devices.