RL32907 -- Security and Freedom Ensured Act (SAFE Act)(H.R. 1526) and Security and Freedom Enhancement Act (SAFE Act)(S. 737): Section By Section Analysis
[…] 3. (back) As amended by section 6 of H.R. 1526 and section 7 of S. 737, international and domestic terrorism are defined in 18 U.S.C. 2331 as follows: "(1) the term 'international terrorism' means activities that -- (A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended -- (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum . . . (5) the term 'domestic terrorism' means activities that -- (A) involve acts dangerous to human life that constitute a Federal crime of terrorism (as that term is defined in section 2332b(g)(5) of this title); and (B) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." This text of 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5) is appended.




Return to CONTENTS section of this Long Report.