Order Code RL30533
[…] CRS-33
National Endowment for Democracy. In 1983, the Reagan Administration
requested Congress to pass legislation for “Project Democracy” to promote and
support the building of democratic institutions abroad, especially in countries newly
emergent from totalitarian or dictatorial rule. Although the specific Administration
proposal was not adopted, Congress did enact legislation that included approval for
creating a National Endowment for Democracy (NED) (Endowment). The NED
proposal was included in Title V of the State Department Authorization Act, FY1984
and FY1985 (P.L. 98-164; 22 U.S.C. 4411).91
The National Endowment for Democracy Act reads: “The Congress finds that
there has been established in the District of Columbia a private, nonprofit corporation
known as the National Endowment for Democracy, which is not an agency or
establishment of the United States.” (4411(a)). The purpose of NED is to encourage
the development of free and democratic institutions throughout the world using the
two major American political parties and labor and business organizations as the
tools for promoting this policy.