Order Code RL30465
[…] enforcement officer of that State or political subdivision)
to coordinate efforts to
investigate or protect against —
(A) actual or potential attack or other grave hostile acts of a foreign power
or an agent of a foreign power;
(B) sabotage or international terrorism by a foreign power or an agent of a
foreign power; or
(C) clandestine intelligence activities by an intelligence service or network
of a foreign power or by an agent of a foreign power.
(2) Coordination authorized under paragraph (1) shall not preclude the
certification required by section 104(a)(7)(B) [50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7)(B) (referring to
a certification by the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs or other
designated certifying authority “that a significant purpose of the surveillance is to
obtain foreign intelligence information”)] or the entry of an order under section 105
[50 U.S.C. § 1805].
(Emphasis added.) Subsection 1806(k) was added by Section 504 of P.L. 107-56. The
italicized portion of subsection 1806(k)(1), above, was added by Section 898 of the