Order Code RL30465
[…] 3904.
17 Physical searches for foreign intelligence information are governed by 50 U.S.C. § 1821
et seq., while the use of pen registers and trap and trace devices in connection with foreign
intelligence investigations is addressed in 50 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq. Access to certain
business records for foreign intelligence or international terrorism investigative purposes
is covered by 50 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq.

CRS-7
the broader context within which FISA operates, we will briefly examine its pertinent
provisions first.
Executive Order 12333

Executive Order 12333 (December 4, 1981), as amended, 50 U.S.C. § 401 note,
deals with “United States Intelligence Activities.” Under Section 2.3 of E.O. 12333,
the agencies within the Intelligence Community are to “collect, retain or disseminate
information concerning United States persons only in accordance with procedures
established by the head of the agency concerned and approved by the Attorney
General, consistent with the authorities provided by Part 1 of this Order. . . .” Among
the types of information that can be collected, retained or disseminated under this
section are:
(a) Information that is publicly available or collected with the consent of
the person concerned;
(b) Information constituting foreign intelligence or counterintelligence,