Order Code RL30465
[…] (B) that the purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign
intelligence information;
(C) that such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal
investigative techniques;
(D) that designates the type of foreign intelligence information being
sought according to the categories described in section 1801(e) of this title;
and
(E) including a statement of the basis for the certification that —
(i) the information sought is the type of foreign intelligence
information designated; and
(ii) such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal
investigative techniques[.]
Under 50 U.S.C. § 1804(d) as passed in 1978 and under current law, “The judge may require
the applicant to furnish such other information as may be necessary to make the
determinations required by section 1805 of this title.”
165 Court of Review op., 310 F.3d at 723.
166 Id. at 724-25, citing H.Rept. 95-1283, at 49 (1978) and S.Rept. 95-701, at 10-11 (1978).

CRS-72
United States persons must be necessary to important national concerns.”167 The