Order Code RL30465
[…] investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence
activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted
solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the
Constitution.”
94
Under 50 U.S.C. § 1842, as amended by P.L. 107-56, pen registers and trap and
trace devices may now be installed and used not only to track telephone calls, but also
other forms of electronic communication such as e-mail. Once an application is made
under Section 1842, the judge95 must enter an ex parte order96as requested or as
92 The italicized language was added by P.L. 107-56, Section 214(a)(1), replacing language
which had read “for any investigation to gather foreign intelligence information or
information concerning international terrorism.”
93 50 U.S.C. § 1842(a)(2).
94 This language, added by P.L. 107-56, Section 214(a)(2), replaced stricken language which
read:
(2) a certification by the applicant that the information to be obtained is relevant
to an ongoing foreign intelligence or international terrorism investigation being