Order Code RL30465
[…] Attorney General, under certain circumstances, to authorize execution of a physical
search if the Attorney General or his designee informs a FISC judge that the decision
to execute an emergency search has been made, and an application under 50 U.S.C.
§ 1821 et seq. is made to that judge as soon as possible, within 72 hours66 after the
Attorney General authorizes the search. The Attorney General’s decision to authorize
such a search must be premised upon a determination that “an emergency situation
exists with respect to the execution of a physical search to obtain foreign intelligence
64 50 U.S.C. § 1824(c)(1), (2).
65 P.L. 107-56, Section 207(a)(2), amended 50 U.S.C. § 1824(d)(1) so that it provided:
(1) An order under this section may approve a physical search for the
period necessary to achieve its purpose, or for 90 days, whichever is less, except
that (A) an order under this section shall approve a physical search targeted
against a foreign power, as defined in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 101(a)
[50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1)(A)], for the period specified in the application or for one
year, whichever is less, and (B) an order under this section for a physical search
against an agent of a foreign power as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A) [50 U.S.C.
§ 1801(b)(1)(A)] may be for the period specified in the application or for 120
days, whichever is less
.
The language in italics reflects the changes made by P.L. 107-56. The 90 day time period
reflected in the first sentence replaced earlier language which provided for 45 days.
Section 207(b)(2) of P.L. 107-56 amended 50 U.S.C. § 1824(d)(2) to provide:
(2) Extensions of an order issued under this title [50 U.S.C. §§ 1821 et
seq.] may be granted on the same basis as the original order upon an application
for an extension and new findings made in the same manner as required for the
original order, except that an extension of an order under this Act for a physical
search targeted against a foreign power, as defined in section 101(a)(5) or (6) [50
U.S.C. § 1801(a)(5) or (6)], or against a foreign power, as defined in section
101(a)(4) [50 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(4)] , that is not a United States person, or against
an agent of a foreign power as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A) [50 U.S.C. §
1801(b)(1)(A)],
may be for a period not to exceed one year if the judge finds
probable cause to believe that no property of any individual United States person
will be acquired during the period.
(Emphasis added.) Under subsection 1824(d)(3), the judge, at or before the end of the time
approved for a physical search or for an extension, or at any time after the physical search
is carried out, may review circumstances under which information regarding U.S. persons
was acquired, retained, or disseminated to assess compliance with minimization techniques.
66 Section 314(a)(4) of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002, P.L. 107-
108, amended 50 U.S.C. § 1824(e) by striking “24 hours” where it occurred and replacing
it with “72 hours.”

CRS-42
information before an order authorizing such search can with due diligence be
obtained,” and “the factual basis for issuance of an order under this title [50 U.S.C.
§ 1821 et seq.] to approve such a search exists.”67 If such an emergency search is
authorized by the Attorney General, he must require that the minimization procedures
required for issuance of a judicial order for a physical search under 18 U.S.C. § 1821
et seq. be followed.68 If there is no judicial order for a such a physical search, then