Order Code RL30465
[…] the least intrusive collection techniques feasible within the United States or
directed against United States persons abroad. Agencies are not authorized to
use such techniques as electronic surveillance, unconsented physical search, mail
surveillance, physical surveillance, or monitoring devices unless they are in
accordance with procedures established by the head of the agency concerned and
approved by the Attorney General. Such procedures shall protect constitutional
and other legal rights and limit use of such information to lawful governmental
purposes. . . .
Section 2.5 of the Executive Order 12333 states that:
The Attorney General hereby is delegated the power to approve the use for
intelligence purposes, within the United States or against a United States person
abroad, of any technique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for
law enforcement purposes, provided that such techniques shall not be undertaken
unless the Attorney General has determined in each case that there is probable
cause to believe that the technique is directed against a foreign power or an agent
of a foreign power. Electronic surveillance, as defined in the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 [section 1801 et seq. of this title], shall be
conducted in accordance with that Act, as well as this Order.
The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
The Statutory Framework
Electronic surveillance under FISA. The Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act (FISA), P.L. 95-511, Title I, Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1796, codified
at 50 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq., as amended, provides a framework for the use of
electronic surveillance,18 physical searches, pen registers and trap and trace devices
18 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)(2) defines “electronic surveillance” to mean:
(1) the acquisition by an electronic, mechanical, or other surveillance device of