Order Code RL30465
[…] 314(5) of P.L. 107-108. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1842(a)(1), notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the Attorney General or a designated attorney for the Government
may apply for an order or extension of an order authorizing or approving the
installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device “for any investigation
to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities,
provided such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon

87 For definitions, see fn. 21, supra.
88 50 U.S.C. § 1828. Actual damages are defined to be “not less than liquidated damages
of $1,000 or $100 per day for each violation, whichever is greater.” 50 U.S.C. § 1828(1).
89 50 U.S.C. § 1829.
90 Under 50 U.S.C. § 1841(2), the terms “pen register” and “trap and trace device” are given
the meanings in 18 U.S.C. § 3127. Under Section 3127, “pen register”