Order Code RS20621
[…] cumulatively are known to have no or only minor environmental effects. An agency need
not prepare formal NEPA environmental analyses with respect to these types of actions,
which are known as "categorical exclusions."15 Many departments and agencies,
especially those with land management responsibilities such as the Bureau of Land
Management in the Department of the Interior and the Forest Service in the Department
of Agriculture, have established criteria for determining categories of actions or decisions
7 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(c).
8 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2.
9 40 C.F.R. §1501.4, and parts 1502 and 1503. Under §1508.18, the concept of "major" federal
action may be determined largely by the significance of the effects of a proposed action on the
environment: "Major Federal action includes actions with effects that may be major and which
are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility. Major reinforces but does not have
a meaning independent of significantly (§1508.27)."
10 In some circumstances, an agency may be excused from preparing an EIS. For example, an
agency may be excused from preparing an EIS if Congress has imposed a deadline that makes
preparation of an EIS impossible. Flint Ridge Development Co. v. Scenic Rivers Ass’n. of