Order Code RL32833
[…] of the decisions being made. The managers remain concerned that the
Administration has failed to budget adequately for the cost of the initiative and
to justify such costs in budget documents. As a result, significant sums are being
expended in violation of reprogramming guidelines and at the expense of critical,
on-the-ground work such as the maintenance of Federal facilities.22
Other efforts to address the funding of competitive sourcing include a statutory
prohibition involving the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) and certain reporting
requirements levied on federal agencies. 38 U.S.C. § 8110(a)(5) states that “funds
appropriated for the Department [of Veterans Affairs] under the appropriation
accounts for medical care, medical and prosthetic research, and medical
administration and miscellaneous operating expenses may not be used for” any
public-private competition. Among the information agencies are required to report
annually to Congress under Section 647(b) of P.L. 108-199 is “the incremental cost
directly attributable to conducting [public-private] competitions ... including costs