Order Code RL31948
[…] Order Code RL31948
CRS Report for Congress
Received through the CRS Web
Evolution of the Senate’s Role in the Nomination
and Confirmation Process: A Brief History
Updated March 29, 2005
Betsy Palmer
Analyst in American National Government
Government and Finance Division
Congressional Research Service ˜ The Library of Congress
Evolution of the Senate’s Role in the Nomination and
Confirmation Process: A Brief History
Summary
Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution states that the President “shall nominate,
and by and with the Advise and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors,
other Public Ministers and Counsels, Judges of the Supreme Court, and all Other
Officers of the United States, whose appointments are not herein otherwise provided
for, and which shall be established by law….”
Exactly what the phrase “advise and consent” means in terms of distribution of
power between the legislative and executive branches has been disputed almost since
the beginning of the Republic. While some drafters of the Constitution believed the