Order Code RL31948
[…] Senatorial Courtesy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Blue Slips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
“Holds” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Filibuster . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Evolution of the Senate’s Role in the
Nomination and Confirmation Process:
A Brief History
Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution states that the President “shall nominate,
and by and with the Advise and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors,
other Public Ministers and Counsels, Judges of the Supreme Court, and all Other
Officers of the United States, whose appointments are not herein otherwise provided
for, and which shall be established by law….”
The nomination clause was one of the last provisions agreed to by the
Constitutional Convention, and the phrase setting up the process for the nomination
and confirmation of federal officials, members of the Supreme Court, and others,