The Appropriate Number of Advice and Consent Positions: An Analysis of the Issue and Proposals for Change
[…] 20.

See, for example, 14 U.S.C. 271(e).

21.

22 U.S.C. 3942.

22.

42 U.S.C. 204.

23.

See, for example, 33 U.S.C. 3026.

24.

Estimate based on information from U.S. Congress, House Committee on Government Reform, United States Government Policy and Supporting Positions, 108th Cong., 2nd sess., Committee Print, November 22, 2004 (Washington: GPO, 2004).

25.

Under 3 U.S.C. 105(a)(2), the President may appoint in the White House Office "25 employees at rates not to exceed the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level II of the Executive Schedule" (EX), which is the schedule for presidential appointees requiring Senate confirmation; 25 at the EX III rate or lower; 50 at the "GS-18" rate, which is equivalent to the Senior Executive Service, or lower; and "such number of other employees as he may determine to be appropriate" at the "GS-16"