The Appropriate Number of Advice and Consent Positions: An Analysis of the Issue and Proposals for Change
[…] 25.

Under 3 U.S.C. 105(a)(2), the President may appoint in the White House Office "25 employees at rates not to exceed the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level II of the Executive Schedule" (EX), which is the schedule for presidential appointees requiring Senate confirmation; 25 at the EX III rate or lower; 50 at the "GS-18" rate, which is equivalent to the Senior Executive Service, or lower; and "such number of other employees as he may determine to be appropriate" at the "GS-16" rate or lower. Under 3 U.S.C. 107(a) and (b), he may appoint in the Office of Policy Development "6 employees at rates not to exceed the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level III of the Executive Schedule," 18 employees at the "GS-18" rate or lower, and "such number of other employees as he may determine to be appropriate" at the "GS-16" rate or lower; and, in the Office of Administration, "5 employees at rates not to exceed the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level III of the Executive Schedule," and five employees at the "GS-18" rate or lower.