The Appropriate Number of Advice and Consent Positions: An Analysis of the Issue and Proposals for Change
[…] Under 3 U.S.C. 107(a) and (b), he may appoint in the Office of Policy Development "6 employees at rates not to exceed the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level III of the Executive Schedule," 18 employees at the "GS-18" rate or lower, and "such number of other employees as he may determine to be appropriate" at the "GS-16" rate or lower; and, in the Office of Administration, "5 employees at rates not to exceed the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level III of the Executive Schedule," and five employees at the "GS-18" rate or lower. Under 3 U.S.C. 106(a)(1), the Vice President may appoint in his office "5 employees at rates not to exceed the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level II of the Executive Schedule," three employees at the EX III rate (or lower), three employees at the "GS-18" rate (or lower), and "such number of other employees as he may determine to be appropriate" at the "GS-16" rate (or lower). The GS-16, GS-17, and GS-18 levels, as such, no longer exist.