Order Code IB10076
[…] priority for the national forests with a balance of ecological, economic, and social
sustainability. The regulations do not address species viability, roadless areas, or many other
specific topics. These and other regulatory changes affecting public participation in, and
review of, agency decisions have been criticized by many environmentalists and others. The
109th Congress may review the new FS planning regulations.
National Monuments and the Antiquities Act. (by Carol Hardy Vincent)
Presidential establishment of national monuments under the Antiquities Act of 1906 (16
U.S.C. §§431, et seq.) sometimes has been contentious. The President may proclaim
national monuments on federal lands containing “historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric
structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest.” The President is to reserve “the
smallest area compatible with the proper care and management” of the protected objects.
Congress expressly prohibited the President from proclaiming new national monuments in
Wyoming (1950), and many assert that 1980 legislation did the same for Alaska.

CRS-12