Order Code RL31853
[…] to be used for human food do not cause health problems for humans. The CDC
tracks foodborne illness incidents and outbreaks, and provides data and information
to the other food safety agencies. The NIH is responsible for research on the health
effects of foodborne illness and the effectiveness of possible treatments. The Office
of Pesticide Programs (OPP) of the EPA is responsible for setting tolerances: the
limit of the amount of residues from chemicals that can be found in or on food and
for promoting safer means of pest management. The National Marine Fisheries
12 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3)(A), the Delaney Clause, states “that no additive shall be deemed
to be safe if it is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal or if it is found,
after tests which are appropriate for the evaluation of the safety of food additives, to induce
cancer in man or animal. ...” It means that no substance that induces cancer should be added
to the food supply, and implies that no substance that might cause cancer should even be in
the food supply whatever its source.

CRS-7
Service (NMFS), in the Department of Commerce (DOC), provides fisheries