Order Code RL32004
[…] provisions of a totalization agreement must be consistent with the Social Security
Act. Section 233(c)(4) of the Social Security Act states: “any such agreement may
contain other provisions which are not inconsistent with the other provisions of [Title
II of the Social Security Act] and which the President deems appropriate to carry out
the purposes of this section.” Currently, about $15 million is paid each month to
about 94,000 recipients under totalization agreements.32
30 460 F.Supp 737 (D. Mass 1978). In Califano, the court was referring to 42 U.S.C. §1303,
which states: “[i]f any provision of this chapter, or the application thereof to any person or
circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter, and the application of such
provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.”
31 In light of the Court’s holding in Chadha, it is apparent that any congressional action
taken to restrict or control executive authority to enter into totalization agreements, or to
invalidate any such agreements, must be accomplished through bicameral passage and