Order Code RL32004
[…] Totalization agreements are subject to congressional review. Section 233(e) of
the Social Security Act requires the President to submit to Congress the text of the
agreement and a report on (1) the estimated number of individuals who would be
affected by the agreement and (2) the estimated financial impact of the agreement on
programs established by the Social Security Act. Section 233(e)(2) of the Social
22 For more information on the taxation of noncitizens, see CRS Report RS21732, Federal
Taxation of Aliens Working in the United States
, by Erika Lunder.
23 Social Security regulations (20 C.F.R. 404.1928) specify that a totalization agreement
“may provide that a person entitled to benefits under title II of the Social Security Act may
receive those benefits while residing in the foreign country party to the agreement,
regardless of the alien non-payment provision.”
24 This applies to Social Security retirement and disability benefits. Generally, a minimum
of 40 quarters of coverage (QCs) is required to qualify for Social Security retirement
benefits. Fewer QCs are required to qualify for disability benefits, depending on the