Order Code RL30165
[…] 53 Bagley v. Raymond School Department, 1999 Me. 60, 728 A.2d 127, cert. den., 528 U.S.
947 (1999).
54 Chittenden Town School District v. Vermont Department of Education, 738 A.2d 539
(Vt.), cert den. sub nom. Andrews v. Chittenden Town School District, 528 U.S. 1066
(1999).
55 Witters v. Washington Department of Services for the Blind, 711 P.2d 1119 (Wash. 1989).
56 The trial court decision of August 5, 2002, in Holmes v. Bush has not been reported.
57 540 U.S. 712 (2004).

CRS-16
degree in theology at a religious college.58 Article I, § 11, of the Washington
Constitution provides in part that “[n]o public money or property shall be
appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the
support of any religious establishment.” Reflecting that stricture, a state statute
providing college scholarships for in-state, low and moderate income college students
included a provision stating that “[n]o aid may be awarded to any student who is
pursuing a degree in theology.”59 As a consequence, the state denied a Promise