Order Code RS21414
[…] public would likely incorporate similar jurisdictional limitations.
28 Id.
29 Id. Quarantine provisions are located in Section 604 of the Model Act.
30 42 U.S.C. 264. Originally, the statute conferred this authority on the Surgeon General;
however, pursuant to Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1966, all statutory powers and functions of
the Surgeon General were transferred to the Secretary.
31 42 U.S.C. 264(c).
32 For more information on federal vaccination policy, see CRS Report RL31694, Smallpox
Vaccine Stockpile and Vaccination Policy
.
33 See supra note 2.
34 42 U.S.C. 264(c). However, such regulations may provide for the apprehension and
examination of “any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease
in a qualifying stage and (A) to be moving or about to move from a State to another State; or (B)
to be a probable source of infection to individuals who, while infected with such disease in a
qualifying stage, will be moving from a State to another State.” 42 U.S.C. 264(d).