Order Code RS21227
[…] The final report of the
National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States (the 9/11 commission)
noted that multi-jurisdictional mutual assistance compacts should be promoted. The
commission specifically recommended that Congress enact legislation to address “long-
standing indemnification and liability impediments” to emergency response mutual aid
in the National Capital Region of the District of Columbia and parts of Virginia and
Maryland.8
2 See National Emergency Management Association website: [http://www.nemaweb.org].
3 P.L. 104-321, 110 Stat. 3877.
4 Art. 1, Sec. 10, cl. 3 of the U.S. Constitution provides that “No State shall, without the Consent
of Congress .... enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State ....”
5 P.L. 81-920, 64 Stat. 1249.
6 P.L. 103-337, 108 Stat. 3110 - 3107. A brief overview of the Civil Defense Act is presented in:
William R. Cumming, “The Civil Defense Legacy,” Journal of Civil Defense, vol. 37, Feb. 2004: