Order Code RL30802
[…] date, mobilized reservists have not been required to serve more than one year. However, the
policy does allow the Service Secretary to keep reservists on active duty for up to 24
cumulative months if they are needed to meet operational or other requirements. It should
be noted that DOD’s policy capping reserve service at 24 cumulative months is more
restrictive than the 24 consecutive month cap specified in law. If DOD were to change its
policy to mirror the law, reservists could be mobilized multiple times for tours of 24
consecutive months apiece.
39 Section 12301(a) of Title 10 U.S.C. states “In time of war or of national emergency
declared by the Congress, or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by
the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the persons concerned, order any unit,
and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, of a reserve component
under the jurisdiction of that Secretary to active duty (other than for training) for the
duration of the war or emergency and for six months thereafter.” While the law assigns
authority to mobilize reservists to an official designated by “the Secretary concerned,” the
President, in his capacity as Commander in Chief, is ultimately responsible for the decision
to order reservists to active duty.
CRS-16