Order Code RL30802
[…] substantial support for them, making it likely that similar proposals will be
introduced in the 109th Congress.
Supporters of reducing the age at which retired reservists can draw retired pay
argue that, in an era when reservists are being used extensively, reserve benefits
should be improved and should more closely approximate active duty benefits.
61 Defense Manpower Data Center, DMDC Report 2002-05, Draft Tabulations of Responses
from the 2000 Survery of Reserve Component Personnel, Volume 1, Table 15c.1, p. 355.
62 Retiree access to military health care is tied to retired pay in law. 10 U.S.C. 1074(b) states
“...a member or former member of the uniformed services who is entitled to retired or
retainer pay, or equivalent pay, may, upon request, be given medical and dental care in any
facility of any uniformed service, subject to the availability of space and facilities and the
capabilities of the medical and dental staff.”
CRS-23
Active duty retirees, they note, are eligible to draw retired pay immediately upon
retirement, regardless of age.63 Additionally, they argue that an improved retirement
benefit would improve recruiting and retention in the Reserve Components. A more