Order Code RL30802
[…] the states in responding to various emergencies, such as disasters and civil disorders.
(For more information on the difference between the National Guard and other
reserve components, see questions 5 and 11).
2. What Are the Different Categories of Reservists?
All reservists, whether they are in the Reserves or the National Guard,2 are
assigned to one of three major reserve categories: the Ready Reserve, the Standby
Reserve, or the Retired Reserve. Reservists who are assigned to the Ready Reserve
are further assigned to one of its three sub-components: the Selected Reserve, the
1 10 U.S.C. 10102. The language was recently changed by the Ronald W. Reagan National
Defense Authorization Act for FY2005. Prior to this change, the language was as follows:
“to provide trained units and qualified persons available for active duty in the armed forces,
in time of war or national emergency, and at such other times as the national security may
require, to fill the needs of the armed forces whenever, during and after the period need to
procure and train additional units and qualified persons to achieve the planned mobilization,
more units and persons are needed than are in the regular components.” The change in
statutory language, as explained in a House Armed Services Committee report, would
“clarify that the purpose of the reserve components is to provide trained units and qualified
personnel not just as the result of involuntary mobilizations but whenever more units and