Order Code RL30802
[…] critical infrastructure in their states, such as nuclear power plants, water treatment
facilities, and bridges, from potential terrorist attacks.
A third form of duty for National Guardsmen involves duty under state authority
but with pay and benefits provided by the federal government. Typical duties
performed in this status include inactive duty for training (IDT or “weekend drill”)
and annual training (AT) within the United States. Another type of duty which falls
in this category is specified in Title 32 of the U.S. Code, Section 502(f). This
provision of law provides that “a member of the National Guard may...without his
consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law...be ordered to perform
training or other duty in addition to [IDT or AT].” This is the provision of law which
was used to provide federal funding to the states when they called up Guardsmen to
provide security at many of the nation’s airports in the aftermath of the terrorist
attacks of September 11, 2001. Guardsmen called up under this authority receive