Order Code RL30802
[…] intensity conflict with Iraq36 (1998-2003), and during the Kosovo conflict and
peacekeeping mission (1999-present).
Partial Mobilization. In time of a national emergency declared by the
President, or when otherwise authorized in law, Section 12302 of Title 10 U.S.C.
authorizes the President37 to involuntarily order members of the Ready Reserve to
35 There is also a statutory provision, 10 U.S.C. 12301(b), which allows the Secretary of a
military department to involuntarily order reservists to active duty “for not more than 15
days per year.”
36 See footnote 20.
37 Section 12302 of Title 10 U.S.C. states “In time of national emergency declared by the
President...or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary
concerned may, without the consent of the persons concerned, order any unit, and any
member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, in the Ready Reserve under the
(continued...)
CRS-15
active duty for a period not to exceed 24 consecutive months. Up to 1 million
members of the Ready Reserve may serve on active duty at any one time under this
provision of law. Although the President may declare a national emergency and
mobilize reservists under this provision of law without approval from Congress, he
is required to make regular reports to Congress justifying the mobilization of any
activated units and identifying their mission and location. This authority was used
to mobilize reservists during the later part of the Persian Gulf War (1991) when the
PRC authority was no longer sufficient to activate the number of reservists needed.
President George W. Bush also invoked this authority in the aftermath of the
September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks to mobilize reservists for Operations Noble
Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.38
Full Mobilization. In time of war or national emergency declared by
Congress, or when otherwise authorized by law, Section 12301(a) of Title 10 U.S.C.
authorizes the President39 to involuntarily order any member of the reserve
components to active duty. There is no limit on the number of reservists which may
be ordered to active duty under this provision and mobilized reservists may be kept