Order Code RL30802
[…] 44 (...continued)
President and supported by Federal funds” (P.L. 108-189, Sec. 101(2)(A)(ii), codified at 50
U.S.C. App. 511). Those not covered by the SCRA may, however, receive civil liability
protection from state or territorial laws.
45 50 USC App. 501 et. seq.
46 See footnote 44. See questions 5 and 11 for more information on non-federal status for
National Guardsmen.
47 The interest rate provision does not apply to federally guaranteed student loans due to a
separate provision in the statutes that govern the Federal Family Education Loan Program.
Specifically, 20 U.S.C. 1078(d) states that “No provision of any law of the United States
(other than this chapter) or of any State (other than a statute applicable principally to such
State’s student loan insurance program) which limits the rate or amount of interest payable
on loans shall apply to a loan - (1) which bears interest (exclusive of any premium for
insurance) on the unpaid principal balance at a rate not in excess of the rate specified in this
part; and (2) which is insured (i) by the United States under this part, or (ii) by a guaranty
agency under a program covered by an agreement made pursuant to subsection (b) of this
section.”
48 38 USC Chapter 43. USERRA protects not only reservists, but all those who choose to
serve in the active component military for less than 5 years.
CRS-19
retention, promotion, or other benefits and requires employers to give these