Order Code RL32716
[…] appropriate authorities. Like previous law, an agency reporting a crime committed
by a child with a disability shall ensure that copies of certain records are transmitted
(§615(k)(6)).
80S.Rept. 185, 108th Cong., 1st Sess., 45-46 (2003).
CRS-33
Definitions. The definitions of “controlled substance,” “illegal drug,” and
“weapon” are the same as in the 1997 reauthorization. The previous definition of
substantial evidence is deleted and a new definition of “serious bodily injury” is
added. Serious bodily injury is defined as having the meaning given in 18 U.S.C.
§1365 (h)(3), which states: “the term ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury
which involves — (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C)
protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the
function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty” (§615(k)(7)).
Rule of Construction. The 1997 reauthorization provided that nothing in this
title shall be construed to restrict or limit rights under the Constitution, the
Americans with Disabilities Act, title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 or other