Order Code 97-619 A
[…] the other federal gambling statutes, and as a consequence it lacks some of
interpretative benefits which a more extensive caselaw might bring. The Act is
with an offshore Internet casino that accepted wagers from bettors in New York); cf., United
States v. D’Ambrosia., 313 F.3d 987, 987-89 (7th Cir. 2002)(resolution of sentencing issues
associated with Wire Act conviction of the operators “of an offshore internet-based sports
bookmaking operation”); United States v. Tedder, 2003 WL 23204848 (W.D.Wis. Aug. 22,
2003)(construction of 18 U.S.C. 1084 involving the same parties and circumstances as
D’Ambrosia).
20 “When any common carrier, subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications
Commission, is notified in writing by a Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency,
acting within its jurisdiction, that any facility furnished by it is being used or will be used
for the purpose of transmitting or receiving gambling information in interstate or foreign
commerce in violation of Federal, State or local law, it shall discontinue or refuse, the
leasing, furnishing, or maintaining of such facility, after reasonable notice to the subscriber,
but no damages, penalty or forfeiture, civil or criminal, shall be found against any common
carrier for any act done in compliance with any notice received from a law enforcement
agency. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prejudice the right of any person affected
thereby to secure an appropriate determination, as otherwise provided by law, in a Federal
court or in a State or local tribunal or agency, that such facility should not be discontinued
or removed, or should be restored,” 18 U.S.C. 1084(d).
21 Each of these statutes is discussed, infra, and the text of each is appended.
CRS-6
addressed to those “engaged in the business of betting or wagering” and therefore
apparently cannot be used to prosecute simple bettors.22