Order Code IB10076
[…] H.R. 1639 would establish a process for resolving R.S. 2477
claims and would define certain terms critical to evaluating the validity of such claims. The
House approved an amendment to the FY2004 Interior appropriations bill, H.R. 2691, that
prohibits implementation of the amendments to the disclaimer regulations in certain federal
conservation areas, but this language was eliminated in conference.
CRS-8

IB10076
10-29-04
National Monuments and the Antiquities Act (by Carol Hardy Vincent)
Background. Presidential establishment of national monuments under the Antiquities
Act of 1906 (16 U.S.C. §§431, et seq.) sometimes has been contentious. The President may
proclaim national monuments on federal lands containing “historic landmarks, historic and
prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest.” The President is
to reserve “the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management” of the
protected objects. Congress expressly prohibited the President from proclaiming new
national monuments in Wyoming (1950), and many assert that 1980 legislation did the same
for Alaska.