Order Code RL30822
[…] beyond the lesser of – (A) the date when the juvenile becomes twenty-one years old; or (B)
the maximum term that would be authorized by section 3561(b) if the juvenile had been
tried and convicted as an adult [5 years except for infractions which carry a 1 year
maximum]; or
“(2) in the case of a juvenile who is between eighteen and twenty-one years old, the
lesser of – (A) three years; or (B) the maximum term that would be authorized by section
3561(b) if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult.
“The provisions dealing with probation [for adults] set forth in sections 3564, 3564,
and 3565 [relating to the conditions, running and revocation of probation respectively] are
applicable to an order placing a juvenile on probation.” 18 U.S.C. 5037(b).
70 18 U.S.C. 5035 (“. . . The Attorney General shall not cause any juvenile alleged to be
delinquent to be detained or confined in any institution in which the juvenile has regular
contact with adult persons convicted of a crime or awaiting trial on criminal charges. . . .”);
18 U.S.C. 5039 (“No juvenile committed to the custody of the Attorney General may be
placed or retained in an adult jail or correctional institution in which he has regular contact
with adults incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial