Order Code RL30822
[…] apply.68 The permissible terms of juvenile probation track those established for
juvenile detention, but otherwise juvenile probation follows the path of its adult
who is less than 18 years old, a term that extends beyond the date when the juvenile
becomes 21 years old; or (B) in the case of a juvenile who is between 18 and 21 years old,
a term that extends beyond the maximum term of official detention set forth in section
5037(c)(2) (A) and (B), less the term of official detention ordered. (3) The provisions
dealing with probation set forth in sections 3563 and 3564 are applicable to an order
placing a juvenile on juvenile delinquent supervision . . .”).
67 18 U.S.C. 5037(d)(“. . . (4) The court may modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of
juvenile delinquent supervision at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term
of supervision after a dispositional hearing and after consideration of the provisions of
section 3563 regarding the initial setting of the conditions of probation.
“(5) If the juvenile violates a condition of juvenile delinquent supervision at any time
prior to the expiration or termination of the term of supervision, the court may, after a
dispositional hearing and after considering any pertinent policy statements promulgated by