Order Code RL30822
[…] 3561(b) if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult.
“The provisions dealing with probation [for adults] set forth in sections 3564, 3564,
and 3565 [relating to the conditions, running and revocation of probation respectively] are
applicable to an order placing a juvenile on probation.” 18 U.S.C. 5037(b).
70 18 U.S.C. 5035 (“. . . The Attorney General shall not cause any juvenile alleged to be
delinquent to be detained or confined in any institution in which the juvenile has regular
contact with adult persons convicted of a crime or awaiting trial on criminal charges. . . .”);
18 U.S.C. 5039 (“No juvenile committed to the custody of the Attorney General may be
placed or retained in an adult jail or correctional institution in which he has regular contact
with adults incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial
on criminal charges. . . .”).
The United States has long encouraged the states to adhere to a similar principle, 42
U.S.C. 5633(a)(13)(state plan requirements for Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention
formula grants).
71 18 U.S.C. 5038. Section 5038 does not render otherwise admissible evidence of juvenile