Order Code RL32191
[…] drugs that are required for emergency medical care. Id. at § 381(d)(2).
20 Under the FDA’s personal importation policy, however, the FDA currently does not
enforce this prohibition against individuals who import a limited supply of prescription
drugs for personal use. See infra notes 50-57 and accompanying text.
21 Letter from William K. Hubbard, Associate Commissioner for Policy and Planning, Food
and Drug Administration, to Robert P. Lombardi, Esq., The Kullman Firm 1 (Feb. 12, 2003),
[http://www.fda.gov/ora/import/kullman.pdf] [hereinafter Lombardi Letter].
22 Pub. L. No. 106-387.
23 21 U.S.C. § 384.

CRS-6
HHS determined that the implementation of the provision would “pose no additional
risk to the public’s health and safety; and [would] result in a significant reduction in
the cost of covered products to the American consumer.”24 Citing safety concerns,
both the current and the former Secretaries declined to implement this provision.
In the recently enacted Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and
Modernization Act of 2003 (hereinafter referred to as the Medicare Act),25 Congress