Order Code RL32609
[…] , at. xix (Mar. 1, 1996).
18 Id.
19 Intelligence Spending at CRS-9.
20 9/11 Commission Report at 410.

CRS-5
Program may be reprogrammed [i.e., shifted between programs,
projects, or activities within a single appropriations account] by
any element of the intelligence community without the prior
approval of the Director of Central Intelligence except in
accordance with procedures issued by the Director. The
Secretary of Defense shall consult with the Director of Central
Intelligence before reprogramming funds made available under
the Joint Military Intelligence Program”;
section 104(d), 50 U.S.C. § 403-4(d), which provides that the
DCI, “with the approval of the Director of Management and
Budget, may transfer funds [i.e., shift from one appropriations
account to another] appropriated for a program within the
National Foreign Intelligence Program to another such program
and, in accordance with procedures to be developed by the
Director and the heads of affected departments and agencies,
may transfer personnel authorized for an element of the
intelligence community to another such element for periods up
to a year.” This authority is granted subject to some conditions,
such as that no transfer of funds or personnel from the Federal
Bureau of Investigation can be involved and that no transfer can
take place if the secretary or department head objects to the
transfer.