Order Code RL31761
[…] Section 1 of the amendment formalized traditional practice by declaring that, “the
Vice President shall become President” if the President is removed from office, dies,
or resigns. Section 2 empowered the President to nominate a Vice President
whenever that office is vacant. This nomination must be approved by a simple
majority of Members present and voting in both houses of Congress. Sections 3 and
4 established procedures for instances of presidential disability.14
10 This requirement was included because the Constitution (Article I, Section 6, clause2)
expressly states that “ ... no person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a
Member of either House during his Continuance in Office.”
11 3 U.S.C. 19 (d)(2).
12 Following President Kennedy’s death, the vice presidency remained vacant for 14 months,
until Vice President Hubert H. Humphrey was sworn in on Jan. 20, 1965.
13 For additional information on presidential tenure, see CRS Report RS20827, Presidential