Order Code RL31761
[…] the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives.16 Some observers assert
that these two congressional officials are not officers in the sense intended by the
Constitution, and that the 1792 act was, and the 1947 act is, constitutionally
questionable. Attorney Miller Baker explained this hypothesis in his testimony
before hearings held jointly by the Senate Committees on the Judiciary Committee
and on Rules and Administration in 2003:
The Constitution is emphatic that members of Congress are not “Officers of the
United States.” The Incompatibility Clause of Article I, Section 6, clause 2
provides that “no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a
Member of either House during his Continuance in Office.” In other words,
members of Congress by constitutional definition cannot be “Officers” of the
United States.17
This point was raised in congressional debate over both the Succession Act of 1792
and that of 1947. In the former case, opinion appears to have been divided: James