Order Code RL30215
[…] (where fair market is defined as a willing buyer and willing seller). Thus, they
contend that, because the nation’s fishery resources (managed by the federal
government) are more easily available than if a private owner controlled access, the
fishery “market” is by definition not “fair.” Hence, a subsidy exists. Moreover,
others note that the Uruguay Round of WTO negotiations defined subsidies as having
three basic elements: (1) a financial contribution, (2) by a government or any public
body within the territory of a Member, (3) which confers a benefit.
Fishing Communities. Section 3(16) of the MSFCMA (16 U.S.C.
§1802(16)) defines fishing community as “a community which is substantially
dependent on or substantially engaged in the harvest or processing of fishery
resources to meet social and economic needs, and includes fishing vessel owners,
operators, and crew and United States fish processors that are based in such
community.”
NOAA has further interpreted fishing community to mean “a social or
economic group whose members reside in a specific location and share a common
dependency on commercial, recreational, or subsistence fishing or on directly related