Order Code RL32234
[…] 8 CFR 235.1(f) Form I-94, Arrival Departure Record
“(1)(iii) ... Form I-94 is not required by... any Mexican national who is ... in possession of
“(1)(i) ... Form I-94 is not required by citizens of Canada” (see
a Form DSP — 150, B-1/B-2 Visa and BCC, containing a machine-readable biometric
8 CFR 212.1(a)) who is admitted as a visitor for business or
identifier, issued by DOS and is applying for admission as a temporary visitor for business
pleasure or admitted to proceed in direct transit through the
or pleasure from contiguous territory” (see CFR 212.1(c)(i)).
United States.”

CRS-32
Agency
Mexican border crossing card
Canadian border crossing card
DHS
8 CFR 235.1(f) Form I-94, Arrival Departure Record
No similar regulation
“(1)(iii) ... Form I-94 is not required by ... any Mexican national who is ... entering soley
for the purpose of applying for a Mexican passport or other official Mexican document at
a Mexican consular office on the United States side of the border” (see CFR 212.1(c)(ii)).
DHS
8 CFR 235.1(f) Form I-94, Arrival Departure Record
No similar regulation
“(1)(iii) ... Form I-94 is not required by ... any Mexican national who is in possession of a
passport and valid visa who is admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor for a period not to exceed