Order Code RL32234
[…] the United States as a temporary visitor for business or pleasure as defined in INA
101(a)(15((B) for periods of stay not exceeding six months; and is otherwise eligible for
a B-1 or B-2 temporary visitor visa or is the beneficiary of a waiver under INA
212(d)(3)(A) of a ground of ineligibility, which waiver is valid for multiple applications for
admission into the United States and for a period of at least ten years and which contains
no restriction as to extensions of temporary stay or itinerary.”
DHS
8 CFR 212.6 Border crossing identification cards
8 CFR 212.6(b) Border crossing identification cards
“(a) Application for Form DSP-150, B-1/B-2 Visa and Border Crossing Card, issued by
DOS
. A citizen of Mexico, who seeks to travel temporarily to the United States for
No longer in effect.
business or pleasure without a visa and passport, must apply to DOS ...”
DHS
8 CFR 235.1(f) Form I-94, Arrival Departure Record
No similar regulation
“(1) Unless otherwise exempted, each arriving nonimmigrant who is admitted to the United
States shall be issued ... a Form I-94 as evidence of the terms of admission. A Form I-94