98-42 -- Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): Discipline Provisions in P.L. 105-17
[…] News 1425, 1432.

6. (back)484 U.S. 305, 323 (1988).

7. (back)Id. at 325-326.

8. (back)OSEP Memorandum 95-16, 22 IDELR 531 (April 26, 1995).

9. (back)S.Rept. 105-17, 105th Cong., 1st Sess. 28 (1997); H.Rept. 105-95, 105th Cong., 1st Sess. 108 (1997).

10. (back)34 C.F.R. �300.520(a)(1).

11. (back)34 C.F.R. �300.121(d)(2).

12. (back)34 C.F.R. �300.121(d)(3).

13. (back)34 C.F.R. �300.520(b).

14. (back)34 C.F.R. �300.523.

15. (back)34 C.F.R. �300.121(d).

16. (back)Weapon is defined as having the meaning of "dangerous weapon" under paragraph (2) of the first subsection of 18 U.S.C. sec. 930. Dangerous weapon is defined in this subsection as meaning "a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 � inches."

17. (back)Section 615(k)(1)(B).

18. (back)Section 614(d)(3)(B)(I).

19. (back)Section 615(k)(2) and (3).

20. (back)Section 615(k)(4)(A).

21. (back)Section 615(k)(6)(A).

22. (back)Section 615(k)(4)(C).