98-42 -- Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): Discipline Provisions in P.L. 105-17
[…] School personnel may order the removal of a child with a disability from the child's current placement for not more than ten consecutive school days for any violation of school rules to the extent that the same removal would be applied to children without disabilities. (10) In addition, the school may remove a child with a disability for periods of not more than ten consecutive school days in the same school year for other incidents of misconduct as long as these removals do not constitute a change in placement as described in �300.519(b). Section 300.519(b) states that a change in placement occurs if "the child is subjected to a series of removals that constitute a pattern because they cumulate to more than 10 school days in a school year, and because of factors such as the length of each removal, the total amount of time the child is removed, and the proximity of the removals to one another."