RL31516 -- Federal Workforce Flexibilities: A Side-by-Side Comparison of S. 129 (108th Congress) with Current Law
[…] (e)(2) For purpose of annual leave accrual, an agency head could deem a period of qualified non-federal career experience performed by an individual to be a period of service performed as an employee.
(2) This section would take effect 120 days after the act's enactment and would apply only to an individual hired on or after the effective date.
Section 6303. Annual leave; accrual.
provides for calculation of annual leave accrued
Sec. 202(a)(2) would amend the second sentence of 5 U.S.C. �6303(a) by striking the period and inserting ",and for all service which is creditable by virtue of subsection (e)." No similar provision
Section 6303. Annual leave; accrual.
Only employees who have at least 15 years of service accrue one day of annual leave for each full biweekly pay period.