Order Code RL31404
[…] Justice, Labor, State, Transportation, and Treasury, as well as the Corporation for Public
Broadcasting, the General Services Administration, the International Assistance Program,
the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, the National Science Foundation, the
Smithsonian Institution, and the Social Security Administration. (Slides for May 3, 2001
Navy briefing to CRS, Advance Appropriations for Navy Shipbuilding, pages 19-21.)
The Navy also argued that current law, contrary to some assertions, does not prohibit the use
of advance appropriations. Specifically, the Navy argued that:
! 31 USC 1341, [the] “Anti-Deficiency Act,” prohibits writing a contract
which “involves the government in a contract or obligation for the
payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by
law
.”
! 10 USC 2306b [the provision covering multi-year procurement contracts]
allows [DOD and certain other federal agencies] to enter into multi-year
contracts for the purchase of weapon systems, as long as [there is] “a
(continued...)

CRS-10