Order Code RL30120
[…] commercial fishing interactions with marine mammals, marine mammals in captivity,
Native Americans and marine mammals, permits and authorizations, and program
management and administration. Some of these issues could be addressed
administratively, in regulations implemented by NOAA Fisheries, the FWS, or the
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS, Department of Agriculture).
Others would require legislative action.
Commercial Fishing Interactions with Marine Mammals
Optimum Sustainable Population. Optimum sustainable population
(OSP) is defined in 16 U.S.C. §1362(9) as “the number of animals which will result
in the maximum productivity of the population or the species, keeping in mind the
carrying capacity of the habitat and the health of the ecosystem of which they form
a constituent element.” However, the variable nature of populations in marine
ecosystems makes it nearly impossible to determine carrying capacity. In addition,
for many species, the limiting habitat factors that govern carrying capacity are not
known or well understood.30