Order Code RL30120
[…] and improved. Other suggestions include directing the MMC to host a workshop,
involving marine ecologists, oceanographers, and climatologists, to further examine
the methods for determining OSP and its derivative potential biological removal (see
section below). Appropriation of funds necessary for this task would probably be
required.
Calculating Potential Biological Removal. The potential biological
removal (PBR) level is used to establish limits on incidental marine mammal
mortality for commercial fishing operations. It is defined in 16 U.S.C. §1362(20) as
“the maximum number of animals, not including natural mortalities, that may be
removed from a marine mammal stock while allowing that stock to reach or maintain
its optimum sustainable population.” PBR is calculated by multiplying a stock’s
minimum population estimate by half the known or presumed maximum net
productivity of the stock. This product is multiplied by a fractional multiplier known
as the recovery factor.33 Take Reduction Plans are based on two assumptions: (1)