Order Code RL30120
[…] purposes and policies of the MMPA.12 It also provides that the moratorium on taking
can be waived by the federal government or states with management authority for
specific purposes, if the taking will not disadvantage the affected species or
population. Permits may be issued to take or import any marine mammal species,
including depleted species, for scientific research or to enhance the survival or
10 Some consider this action a ban or prohibition, rather than a moratorium, because it was
(and is) permanent.
11 Under the MMPA, in 16 U.S.C. §1362(13), take means “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill,
or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill.”
12 Although the State of Alaska began the process to request management authority for some
marine mammal species, no state has been granted such management authority.

CRS-5
recovery of the species or stock. Non-depleted species may be taken or imported for
purposes of public display.