Order Code RL30120
[…] practical for species taken in large numbers, such as some seals, and that the sheer
volume of individuals’ subsistence activities may lead to under-reporting. In
addition, some scientists and managers believe that better subsistence estimates need
to be factored into the PBR process (see “Calculating Potential Biological
Removal”), especially in situations where (1) subsistence harvest may account for the
majority of the total number of animals removed and (2) subsistence harvest may
approach or exceed the PBR level.104
Limitation on the Sale of Edible Subsistence Takes. In 16 U.S.C.
§1371(b)(2), the MMPA states that “any edible portion of marine mammals may be
sold in native villages and towns in Alaska or for native consumption.” There are
101 On May 24, 1999, NOAA Fisheries published an interim final rule requiring the marking
and reporting of beluga whales harvested from Cook Inlet (64 Federal Register 27925-
27928).
102 The nature of human relationships in small rural Alaskan communities makes obtaining