Order Code RL30120
[…] years of more and is based on self-reporting, making it difficult to determine the
impact of the subsistence on a particular stock until well after the fact. Animal
protection interests also believe current cooperative agreements lack some
transparency and provide little opportunity for public comment before the agreement
is negotiated.
Reporting Subsistence Takes. Knowledge of the number of animals
killed is necessary for managing any harvested resource. Nevertheless, many marine
mammal stock assessment reports lack substantial information on subsistence takes.
In 16 U.S.C. §1379(i), the MMPA states that “the Secretary may prescribe
regulations requiring the marking, tagging, and reporting of animals taken pursuant
to section 101(b).” The FWS has promulgated regulations and instituted a marking,
tagging, and reporting program (MTRP) for polar bears, walrus, and sea otters taken
by Alaska Natives.100 NOAA Fisheries does not have a similar program, even though