Order Code IB10072
[…] an agency and must be granted by the high-level committee (“God Squad”) assembled to
consider exemptions. The Act also requires the consideration of the impacts on national
security when critical habitat is designated. See CRS Report RL31415, The Endangered
Species Act (ESA), Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA), and Department of Defense (DOD)
Readiness Activities: Background and Current Law
, by Pamela Baldwin.
Under §7 of the ESA, the “reasonable and prudent alternatives” that FWS may suggest
to an agency as part of consultation must be ones that “can be taken” by the agency. A
regulation (50 CFR §402.02) elaborates on this requirement as being measures that are
economically and technologically feasible and “that can be implemented consistent with the
scope of the Federal agency’s legal authority and jurisdiction.” In a case involving water use
by the Army at Fort Huachuca, the final biological opinion of FWS required the Army to take
actions allegedly beyond its authority (although the court noted that the Army had voluntarily
agreed to do similar things in a memorandum of agreement).