Order Code RL32186
[…] device use, 50 U.S.C. 1843(a),(b)(1).
Except for on-going investigations, the FISA pen register/trap and trace device
provisions revert to form on December 31, 2005. No relevant amendments have
been enacted since passage of the Act.

CRS-9
Section 215 (access to records and other items under the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act).
FISA originally authorized a FISA court order (in a terrorism investigation or
an effort to gather foreign intelligence information) for FBI access to the business
records of hotels, motels, car and truck rental agencies, and storage rental facilities,
50 U.S.C. 1862 (2000 ed.). An application for such an order had to assert that there
were “specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the person to whom
the records pertain [was] a foreign or an agent of a foreign power,” 50 U.S.C.
1862(b)(2)(2000 ed.). Section 215 expands the authority to include not only business
records but any tangible item regardless of the business or individual holding the item
and upon the simple assertions that the records are sought in an effort to obtain