Order Code RL32186
[…] and employees for willful or intentional violations of federal wiretap or stored
communications law, 18 U.S.C. 2520(f), 2707(d). It also imposes civil liability for
any willful use or disclosure of information beyond that authorized by those two
statutory schemes, 18 U.S.C. 2520(g), 2707(g). Finally, the section creates a cause
of action against the United States for the benefit of victims of willful violations of
11 “[A] magistrate judge — in an investigation of domestic terrorism or international
terrorism (as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2331) — having authority in any district in which
activities related to the terrorism may have occurred, may issue a warrant for a person or
property within or outside that district,” F.R.Crim.P. 41(b)(3).
“[T]he term ‘international terrorism’ means activities that — (A) involve violent acts
or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States
or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of
the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended — (i) to intimidate or coerce a
civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion;
or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or
kidnaping; and (C) occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States,
or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the
persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the locale in which their
perpetrators operate or seek asylum . . . .
“[T]he term ‘domestic terrorism’ means activities that — (A) involve acts dangerous
to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State;
(B) appear to be intended — (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence