Order Code RL32397
[…] According to OIRA representatives, the desk officers always consult with the
resource management officers on the budget side of OMB as part of their reviews,
and reviews of draft rules are not completed until those resource management
officers sign off. If the draft rule is economically significant, the desk officer would
also consult with a government economist to help review the required economic
analysis. For other rules the desk officer might consult with other OIRA staff on
issues involving statistics and surveys, information technology and systems, or
36 Section 3(f) of the executive order also defines an economically significant rule as
adversely affecting “in a material way, the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity,
competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal
governments or communities.”
37 This guidance was issued as OMB Circular A-4 in September 2003. For a copy of this
guidance, see [http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars/a004/a-4.pdf.], visited on May 24,
2004.
38 For a copy of this September 20, 2001 memorandum and the attachment, see