Order Code RL32415
[…] local educational agency.
H.R. 1350 (Senate) would require that the LEA notify the parents of the decision
to take disciplinary action and all the procedural safeguards available under section
615, not later than the date on which the decision to take disciplinary action is made.
107 H. Rep. No 77, 108th Congress, at 118 (April 29, 2003).
108 S. Rep. No. 185, 108th Congress, at 43 (November 3, 2003).
109 Serious bodily injury would be a new category added by H.R. 1350 (Senate). The
Senate bill defines the term in the same manner as in 18 U.S.C. §1365(h)(3) which states:
“the term ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves — (A) a substantial
risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D)
protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental facility.”

CRS-25
Under H.R. 1350 (Senate), a hearing may be requested by the parent of a child
with a disability who disagrees with any decision regarding disciplinary action,
placement or the manifestation determination under this subsection, or by a LEA that