Order Code RL32395
[…] 71343 U.S. 341 (1952)(upholding the trial of civilian by military commission for non-
military crime in occupied territory). Jurisdiction in Madsen was found in Article 15 of the
Articles of War (substantially identical to 10 U.S.C. § 821, infra note 71). 343 U.S. at 350-
55 (holding that the “law of war” includes “that part of the law of nations which defines the
powers and duties of belligerent powers occupying enemy territory pending the
establishment of civil government”).
72354 U.S. at 35, & n 10.
73See 10 U.S.C. § 818 (providing jurisdiction over “any person who by the law of war is
subject to trial by military tribunal”).
74See 10 U.S.C. § 821 (preserving “concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or
offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost
courts, or other military tribunals”); cf Ex Parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1 (1942).