Order Code RL32276
[…] information prejudicial to U.S. security, in which case the alien shall be served a
56 See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13-14.
57 See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.17(d)-(e).
58 INA § 212(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3).
59 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(a).
60 Id.; INA § 235(c)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1225(c)(2)(B).
61 See 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(b)(1).
62 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(b)(2).

CRS-11
separate written order indicating disposition of the case, but with confidential
information deleted.63
The regional director has broad discretion in determining application of CAT
Article 3 to removal decisions made under section 235.8. The regulatory provisions
of part 208 relating to consideration or review by EOIR are explicitly deemed
inapplicable in the cases described above.64 Instead, the regional director is generally
required “not to execute a removal order under this section under circumstances that
violate...Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture.”65 No further guidance is
provided with respect to determining whether or not an alien is more likely than not
to be tortured in the proposed country of removal. Unlike in cases involving CAT
applications of non-arriving aliens, the regional director’s decision for arriving aliens