Order Code RL30470
[…] Small Business Administration programs to foster participation by “socially and
economically disadvantaged” entrepreneurs in the federal procurement process.20
Minority group members and women are presumed to be socially and economically
disadvantaged under the Small Business Act, while non-minority contractors must
present evidence to prove their eligibility. “Goals” or “set-asides” for minority
groups, women, and other “disadvantaged” individuals have also been routinely
included in federal funding measures for education, defense, transportation and other
16 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(vii)(6)(1999).
17 44 Fed. Reg. 58,509 (Oct. 10, 1979). See also 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(vii)(6)(ii)(“Even in
the absence of past discrimination, a recipient in administering a program may take
affirmative action to overcome the effects of conditions which resulted in limiting
participation by persons of a particular race, color, or national origin.”).
18 59 Fed. Reg. 8756 (Feb. 23, 1994). See also Letter from Judith A. Winston, General
Counsel, United States Department of Education, to College and University Counsel, July
30, 1996 (reaffirming that it is permissible in appropriate circumstances for colleges and