Order Code RL31692
[…] If
they are less.
defendant has insurance of not less
than $1 million per occurrence and
$3 million in the aggregate, then
noneconomic damages may not
exceed the amount of the policy
after subtracting the economic
damages awarded.
New
§ 507:16. “No punitive
§ 507-C:7. $250,000.
Hampshire
damages shall be awarded in
any action, unless otherwise
provided by statute.” No
statute provides for punitive
damages in medical malpractice
actions.
New Jersey
2A:15-5.14. Greater of 5 times
compensatory damages or
$350,000.

CRS-19
STATE
PUNITIVE DAMAGES
NONECONOMIC DAMAGES
New Mexico
§ 41-5-6. $600,000 total cap,
“[e]xcept for punitive damages
and medical care and related
benefits,” which are not subject to
the cap. “Monetary damages shall
not be awarded for future medical
expenses in malpractice claims.”
New York
North Carolina
§ 1D-25. Greater of 3 times the
amount of compensatory
damages or $250,000.
North Dakota
§ 32-03.2-11(4). Greater of
§ 32-42-02. $500,000.
two times compensatory
damages or $250,000.
Ohio
§ 2323.43, as amended by 2001
Ohio S.B. 281 (approved by the