Order Code RL31692
[…] the defendant, the plaintiff, if there is subrogation, must reimburse his insurer the
amount it paid him. H.R. 5 would prohibit providers of collateral source benefits
from asserting a right of subrogation. This means that plaintiffs would recover only
once (from the collateral source), and the collateral source could not recover the
benefits it paid. H.R. 5 thereby would benefit health care providers and their liability
insurers at the expense of health insurers and other providers of collateral source
benefits.31
30 The Medical Care Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a), provides: “In any case in which the
United States is authorized or required by law to furnish or pay for hospital, medical,
surgical, or dental care and treatment . . . to a person who is injured or suffers a disease . . .
under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person . . . , the United States
shall have a right to recover . . . from said third person, or that person’s insurer, the
reasonable value of the care and treatment . . . and shall as to this right be subrogated to any
right or claim that the injured or diseased person . . . has against such third person to the
extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment . . . .”
31 By contrast, S. 607, 108th Congress, would abolish the collateral source rule only when
the payor of collateral source benefits has no right of subrogation. This means that, when
the payor has no right of subrogation, the plaintiff’s damages would be reduced, but he