Order Code IB10072
[…] a conference committee deleted House language to limit CH designation on Department of
Defense lands if a Sikes Act natural resource management plan was completed that
“addresses” endangered and threatened species and their habitat. See CRS Report RL31415,
The Endangered Species Act, Migratory Bird Treaty Act, and Department of Defense
Readiness Activities: Current Law and Legislative Proposals
.
Under §7 of the ESA, the “reasonable and prudent alternatives” that FWS may suggest
to an agency as part of consultation must be ones that “can be taken” by the agency. A
regulation (50 C.F.R. §402.02) elaborates on this requirement as being measures that are
economically and technologically feasible and “that can be implemented consistent with the
scope of the Federal agency’s legal authority and jurisdiction.” In a case involving water use
by the Army at Fort Huachuca, the final biological opinion of the FWS required the Army
to take actions allegedly beyond its authority (although the court noted that the Army had
voluntarily agreed to do similar things in a memorandum of agreement).