Order Code RL31367
[…] a foreign state at war with the United States.”)(citing Techt v. Hughes, 229 N.Y. 222, 229,
128 N.E. 185, 186, cert.denied 254 U.S. 643 (1920)). The D.C. Circuit held that the
detainees are not enemy aliens, but found that fact to be immaterial. Al-Odah, 321 F.3d at
1141 (“The law of the circuit now is that a ‘foreign entity without property or presence in
this country has no constitutional rights, under the due process clause or otherwise.’”(citing
People’s Mojahedin Org. v. Dep’t of State, 182 F.3d 17, 22 (D.C.Cir.1999))).
251 The Enemy Alien Act, 50 U.S.C.§ 21 provides:
Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or
government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or
threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government,
and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens,
or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and
upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable
to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies.

CRS-45
authority of that Act to determine the legal disabilities of petitioner enemy aliens.252
However, courts in the D.C. Circuit and 9th Circuit have found that Eisentrager
applies to all aliens outside the territory of the United States.253
Second, the Eisentrager petition challenged the jurisdiction of the military
commission to try the petitioners for violations of the law of war, but did not
challenge their status as enemy aliens. The detainees in Cuba, who have not been