Order Code 98-958 A
[…] the territory of the Requesting State, when the laws of the requested Party authorize the
prosecution or provide the punishment of that offense in similar circumstances”).
42
1 RESTATEMENT, §475, Reporters’ Note 4.
43
The Supreme Court in Valentine v. United States ex rel. Neidecker, 299 U.S. 5, 8 (1936),
held that a national exemption clause that denied an obligation to extradition denied the
United States the authority to honor a treaty request to surrender an American. Congress
sought to reverse the result with the enactment of 18 U.S.C. 3196 (“If the applicable treaty
or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign
country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a
United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other
requirements of that treaty or convention are met”). At least two lower federal courts have
held that the statute grants the government authority to extradite an American, Hilario v.
United States
, 854 F.2d 165 (E.D.N.Y. 1994); Gouveia v. Vokes, 800 F.Supp. 241 (E.D.Pa.
1992); see also, Lopez-Smith v.