Order Code 98-958 A
[…] Extradition: The Impact of State v. Pang on Extraditee Standing and Implicit Waiver
, 24
JOURNAL OF LEGISLATION 111 (1998); Standing to Allege Violations of the Doctrine of
Specialty: An Examination of the Relationship Between the Individual and the Sovereign
,
62 UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LAW REVIEW 1187 (1995); BASSIOUNI at 546-60.
95
United States v. Tse, 135 F.3d 200, 205 (1st Cir. 1998); United States v. Puentes, 50 F.3d
1567, 1575 (11th Cir. 1995); ; United States v. Riviere, 924 F.2d 1289, 1300-1 (3d Cir.
1991); United States v. Najohn, 785 F.2d 1420, 1422 (9th Cir. 1986).
96
18 U.S.C. 3195 (“All costs or expenses incurred in any extradition proceeding in
apprehending, securing, and transmitting a fugitive shall be paid by the demanding authority.

CRS-25
any translation expenses and the costs of transportation after surrender, and the
country of refuge assumes responsibility for all other costs.97 Although sometimes
included in a separate article, contemporary treaties generally make the country of
refuge responsible for legal representation of the country seeking extradition.98
All witness fees and costs of every nature in cases of international extradition, including the
fees of the magistrate, shall be certified by the judge or magistrate before whom the hearing
shall take place to the Secretary of State of the United States, and the same shall be paid out
of appropriations to defray the expenses of the judiciary or the Department of Justice as the
case may be. The Attorney General shall certify to the Secretary of State the amounts to be
paid to the United States on account of said fees and costs in extradition cases by the foreign
government requesting the extradition, and the Secretary of State shall cause said amounts
to be collected and transmitted to the Attorney General for deposit in the Treasury of the
United States”).
97
Hungarian Extradition Treaty, Art. 20, ¶¶2 & 3, S. Treaty Doc. 104-5 (eff. Dec. 9,
1996)(“2. The Requesting State shall bear the expenses related to the translation of
documents and transportation of the person surrendered. The Requested State shall pay all