Congressional Redistricting: Is At-Large Representation Permitted in the House of Representatives?
[…] H.R. 2508 would have deleted subsection (c) of section 22 of the Apportionment Act of 1929, as amended, (codified as 2 U.S.C. §2a(c)) and substituted the bill's redistricting standards that also included a ban on at-large elections. Section 2a(c) of Title 2 currently provides:

Until a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after any apportionment, the Representatives to which such State is entitled under such apportionment shall be elected in the following manner: (1) If there is no change in the number of Representatives, they shall be elected from the districts then prescribed by the law of such State, and if any of them are elected from the State at large they shall continue to be so elected; (2) if there is an increase in the number of Representatives, such additional Representative or Representatives shall be elected from the State at large and the other Representatives from the districts then prescribed by the law of such State; (3) if there is a decrease in the number of Representatives but the number of districts in such State is equal to such decreased number of Representatives, they shall be elected from the districts then prescribed by the law of such State; (4) if there is a decrease in the number of Representatives but the number of districts in such State is less than such number of Representatives, the number of Representatives by which such number of districts is exceeded shall be elected from the State at large and the other Representatives from the districts then prescribed by the law of such State; or (5) if there is a decrease in the number of Representatives and the number of districts in such State exceeds such decreased number of Representatives, they shall be elected from the State at large.6

It is clear from committee report language7 and both the House- and Senate-passed versions of H.R. 25088 that 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c) would have been superseded by new language had it been enacted and approved by the President.