Order Code IB10076
[…] claims and would define certain terms critical to evaluating the validity of such claims. The
House approved an amendment to the FY2004 Interior appropriations bill, H.R. 2691, that
CRS-8

IB10076
07-30-03
prohibits implementation of the amendments to the disclaimer regulations in certain federal
conservation areas. This language was adopted instead of a more general prohibition on
implementation.
National Monuments and the Antiquities Act (by Carol Hardy Vincent)
Background. Presidential establishment of national monuments under the Antiquities
Act of 1906 (16 U.S.C. §§431 et seq.) sometimes has been contentious. The President may
proclaim national monuments on federal lands containing “historic landmarks, historic and
prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest.” The President is
to reserve “the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management” of the
protected objects. Congress has limited the President’s authority to proclaim monuments in
Wyoming and Alaska.
Administrative Actions. President Clinton’s proclamation of 19 new monuments,